List of national parks and national forests in Australia

Australia, officially the Commonwealth of Australia, is a country in the Southern Hemisphere comprising the mainland of the Australian continent, the island of Tasmania, and numerous smaller islands in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. It is the world’s sixth-largest country by total area. Neighbouring countries include Indonesia, East Timor and Papua New Guinea to the north; the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and New Caledonia to the north-east; and New Zealand to the south-east.

For at least 40,000 years before European settlement in the late 18th century, Australia was inhabited by indigenous Australians, who belonged to one or more of roughly 250 language groups. After discovery by Dutch explorers in 1606, Australia’s eastern half was claimed by Great Britain in 1770 and settled through penal transportation to the colony of New South Wales from 26 January 1788. The population grew steadily in subsequent decades; the continent was explored and an additional five self-governing Crown Colonies were established.

This is a list of current National parks within Australia sorted by State or Territory:

1. National Parks and national forests in New South Wales

National parks are managed by the National Parks and Wildlife Service, an agency of the Department of Environment and Climate Change of New South Wales. The regional headings are those used by the department.

List of national parks and national forests in Central NSW, New South Wales, Australia:

  1. Abercrombie River
  2. Belford
  3. Cataract, Cocoparra, Conimbla, Coolah Tops
  4. Garrawilla, Goobang, Goulburn River
  5. Kalyarr
  6. Mount Kaputar
  7. Nangar
  8. Oolambeyan
  9. Timbarra,  Turon
  10. Warrumbungle, Weddin Mountains
List of national parks and national forests in Hunter and Mid North Coast, New South Wales, Australia:
  1. Bago Bluff, Barakee, Barrington Tops, Bellinger River, Ben Halls Gap, Bindarri, Biriwal Bulga, Bongil Bongil, Booti Booti
  2. Cascade, Coorabakh, Crowdy Bay
  3. Dooragan, Dorrigo, Dunggir
  4. Ghin-Doo-Ee
  5. Hat Head
  6. Junuy Juluum
  7. Kumbatine
  8. Maria, Middle Brother, Mount Royal, Myall Lakes
  9. Nymboi-Binderay
  10. Saltwater
  11. Tapin Tops, Tomaree, Towarri
  12. Ulidarra
  13. Wallarah, Wallingat, Watagans, Willi Willi, Woko
  14. Yarriabini
List of national parks and national forests in Northern Tablelands, New South Wales, Australia:
  1. Bald Rock, Barool, Basket Swamp, Boonoo Boonoo, Butterleaf
  2. Capoompeta, Carrai, Cathedral Rock, Chaelundi, Cottan-Bimbang, Cunnawarra
  3. Gibraltar Range, Guy Fawkes River
  4. Indwarra
  5. Kings Plains, Kwiambal
  6. Mummel Gulf
  7. New England, Nowendoc, Nymboida
  8. Oxley Wild Rivers
  9. Single
  10. Warra, Warrabah, Washpool, Werrikimbe
List of national parks and national forests in Northern Rivers, New South Wales, Australia:
  1. Arakwal
  2. Border Ranges, Broadwater, Bundjalung, Bungawalbin
  3. Fortis Creek
  4. Goonengerry
  5. Koreelah
  6. Mallanganee, Maryland, Mebbin, Mooball, Mount Clunie, Mount Jerusalem, Mount Nothofagus, Mount Pikapene, Mount Warning
  7. Nightcap
  8. Ramornie, Richmond Range
  9. Tooloom, Toonumbar
  10. Wollumbin
  11. Yabbra, Yuraygir
List of national parks and national forests in Outback NSW, New South Wales, Australia:
  1. Culgoa
  2. Gundabooka
  3. Kinchega
  4. Mallee Cliffs, Mungo, Mutawintji
  5. Paroo-Darling
  6. Sturt
  7. Willandra
  8. Yanga
List of national parks and national forests in South Coast and Highlands, New South Wales, Australia:
  1. Bangadilly, Ben Boyd, Benambra, Biamanga, Bimberamala, Bournda, Brindabella, Budawang, Budderoo, Bugong
  2. Clyde River, Conjola
  3. Deua
  4. Eurobodalla
  5. Gourock, Gulaga
  6. Jerrawangala, Jervis Bay
  7. Kooraban, Kosciuszko
  8. Livingstone
  9. Macquarie Pass, Meroo, Mimosa Rocks, Minjary, Monga, Morton, Mount Imlay, Murramarang
  10. Seven Mile Beach, South East Forest
  11. Tallaganda, Tarlo River
  12. Wadbilliga, Woomargama
  13. Yanununbeyan
List of national parks and national forests in Sydney and surrounds, New South Wales, Australia:
  1. Blue Mountains, Botany Bay, Bouddi, Brisbane Water
  2. Cattai
  3. Dharug
  4. Gardens of Stone, Garigal, Georges River
  5. Heathcote
  6. Kanangra-Boyd, Ku-ring-gai Chase
  7. Lane Cove
  8. Marramarra
  9. Nattai
  10. Popran
  11. Royal
  12. Scheyville, Sydney Harbour
  13. Thirlmere Lakes
  14. Werakata, Wollemi, Wyrrabalong
  15. Yellomundee, Yengo

2. National Parks and national forests in Northern Territory

National parks are managed by the Department of Natural Resources, Environment, the Arts and Sport.

  1. Barranyi (North Island) (Aboriginal)
  2. Charles Darwin
  3. Davenport Murchison, Djukbinj (Aboriginal), Dulcie Ranges
  4. Elsey
  5. Finke Gorge
  6. Garig Gunak Barlu (Aboriginal – formerly Gurig National Park & Cobourg Marine Park), Gregory
  7. Jabiru (Commonwealth)
  8. Kakadu (Commonwealth), Keep River
  9. Litchfield, Limmen
  10. Mary River (proposed)
  11. Nitmiluk (Aboriginal)
  12. Uluru-Kata Tjuta (Commonwealth)
  13. Watarrka, West Macdonnell

3. National Parks and national forests in Queensland

National parks are managed by the Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service.

  1. Alton, Astrebla Downs, Auburn River
  2. Barnard Island Group, Barron Gorge, Bendidee, Black Mountain, Blackbraes, Blackdown Tableland, Blackwood, Bladensburg, Blue Lake, Bowling Green Bay, Brampton Islands, Bribie Island, Broad Sound Islands, Brook Islands, Bulleringa, Bunya Mountains, Burleigh Head, Burrum Coast, Byfield
  3. Camooweal Caves, Cania Gorge, Cape Hillsborough, Cape Melville, Cape Palmerston, Cape Upstart, Capricorn Coast, Capricornia Cays, Capricornia Cays (scientific), Carnarvon, Castle Tower, Cedar Bay, Chesterton Range, Chillagoe-Mungana Caves, Claremont Isles, Cliff Island, Clump Mountain, Coalstoun Lakes, Conondale, Conway, Crater Lakes, Crows Nest, Cudmore, Culgoa Floodplain, Currawinya, Curtis Island
  4. D’Aguilar, Daintree, Dalrymple, Davies Creek, Deepwater, Denham Group, Diamantina, Dipperu (Scientific), Dryander, Dularcha
  5. Edmund Kennedy, Ella Bay, Endeavour River, Epping Forest (Scientific), Erringibba, Eubenangee Swamp, Eudlo Creek, Eungella, Eurimbula, Expedition
  6. Fairlies Knob, Family Islands, Ferntree Creek, Fitzroy Island, Flinders Group, Forbes Islands, Forest Den, Fort Lytton, Forty Mile Scrub, Frankland Group, Freshwater
  7. Girraween, Girringun (Lumholtz), Glass House Mountains, Gloucester Island, Goneaway, Goodedulla, Goodnight Scrub, Goold Island, Great Basalt Wall, Great Sandy, Green Island, Grey Peaks
  8. Halifax Bay Wetlands, Hann Tableland, Hasties Swamp, Hell Hole Gorge, Hinchinbrook Island, Holbourne Island, Homevale, Hope Islands, Howick Group, Hull River, Humboldt
  9. Idalia, Iron Range, Isla Gorge
  10. Japoon, Jardine River
  11. Keppel Bay Islands, Keppel Bay Islands (scientific), Kondalilla, Kroombit Tops, Kurrimine Beach
  12. Lake Bindegolly, Lakefield, Lamington, Lawn Hill, Lindeman Islands, Littabella, Lizard Island, Lochern
  13. Magnetic Island, Main Range, Mapleton Falls, Maria Creek, Mariala, Mazeppa, Michaelmas and Upolu Cays, Millstream Falls, Minerva Hills, Mitchell-Alice Rivers, Molle Islands, Moogerah Peaks, Mooloolah River, Moorrinya, Moresby Range, Moreton Island, Mount Aberdeen, Mount Archer, Mount Barney, Mount Bauple (Scientific), Mount Chinghee, Mount Colosseum, Mount Cook, Mount Coolum, Mount Etna Caves, Mount Hypipamee, Mount Jim Crow, Mount Martin, Mount O’Connell, Mount Ossa, Mount Pinbarren, Mount Walsh, Mount Webb, Mowbray, Mungkan Kandju, Narrien Range, Newry Islands, Nicoll Scrub, Noosa, North East Island, Northumberland Islands, Nuga Nuga, Nymph Island
  14. Orpheus Island
  15. Palmerston Rocks, Palmgrove (Scientific), Paluma Range, Peak Range, Pioneer Peaks, Pipeclay, Piper Islands, Poona, Porcupine Gorge, Possession Island, Precipice
  16. Quoin Island
  17. Ravensbourne, Reliance Creek, Repulse Island, Restoration Island, Rocky Islets, Round Top Island, Rundle Range, Russell River
  18. Sandbanks, Sarabah, Saunders Islands, Simpson Desert, Sir Charles Hardy Group, Smith Islands, Snake Range, South Cumberland Islands, South Island, Southern Moreton Bay Islands, Southwood, Springbrook, St Helena Island, Staaten River, Starcke, Sundown, Swain Reefs, Tamborine, Tarong, Taunton (Scientific), The Palms, Three Islands, Thrushton, Topaz Road, Tregole, Triunia, Tully Gorge, Turtle Group, Two Islands
  19. Undara Volcanic
  20. Venman Bushland
  21. Welford, West Hill, White Mountains, Whitsunday Islands, Wild Cattle Island, Wondul Range, Wooroonooran
  22. Yungaburra

4. National Parks and national forests in South Australia

National parks are managed by the Department for Environment and Heritage.

  1. Belair
  2. Canunda, Coffin Bay, Coorong
  3. Flinders Chase, Flinders Ranges, Flinders Island
  4. Gammon Ranges, Gawler Ranges, Great Australian Bight (Marine)
  5. Innes
  6. Lake Eyre, Lake Gairdner, Lake Torrens, Lincoln
  7. Mount Remarkable, Murray River
  8. Naracoorte Caves, Nullarbor
  9. Onkaparinga River
  10. Vulkathunha-Gammon Ranges
  11. Witjira

5. National Parks and national forests in Tasmania

National parks are managed by the Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service.

  1. Ben Lomond
  2. Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair
  3. Douglas Apsley
  4. Franklin-Gordon Wild Rivers, Freycinet
  5. Hartz Mountains
  6. Kent Group
  7. Maria Island, Mole Creek Karst, Mount Field, Mount William
  8. Narawntapu
  9. Rocky Cape
  10. Savage River, South Bruny, Southwest, Strzelecki
  11. Tasman
  12. Walls of Jerusalem

6. National Parks and national forests in Victoria

National parks are managed by Parks Victoria.

  1. Alfred, Alpine
  2. Barmah, Baw Baw, Brisbane Ranges, Burrowa-Pine Mountain
  3. Chiltern-Mount Pilot, Churchill, Cobboboonee, Coopracambra, Croajingolong
  4. Dandenong Ranges
  5. Errinundra
  6. French Island
  7. Grampians, Gunbower, Greater Bendigo, Great Otway
  8. Hattah-Kulkyne, Heathcote-Graytown
  9. Kinglake
  10. Lake Eildon, Lind, Little Desert, Lower Glenelg, Lower Goulburn
  11. Mitchell River, Mornington Peninsula, Morwell, Mount Buffalo, Mount Eccles, Mount Richmond, Murray-Sunset
  12. Organ Pipes
  13. Port Campbell, Point Nepean
  14. Snowy River, St Arnaud Range
  15. Tarra-Bulga, Terrick Terrick, The Lakes
  16. Warby-Ovens, Wilsons Promontory, Wyperfeld
  17. Yarra Ranges

7. National Parks and national forests in Western Australia

National parks are managed by the Department of Environment and Conservation.

  1. Alexander Morrison, Avon Valley
  2. Badgingarra, Beedelup, Boorabbin, Brockman
  3. Cape Arid, Cape Le Grand, Cape Range, Collier Range
  4. D’Entrecasteaux, Drovers Cave, Drysdale River
  5. Eucla
  6. Fitzgerald River, Francois Peron, Frank Hann
  7. Geikie Gorge, Gloucester, Goongarrie, Gooseberry Hill, Greenmount
  8. Hassell, Hidden Valley
  9. John Forrest
  10. Kalamunda, Kalbarri, Karijini, Karlamilyi, Kennedy Range
  11. Leeuwin-Naturaliste, Lesmurdie Falls, Lesueur
  12. Millstream-Chichester, Moore River, Mount Augustus, Mount Frankland
  13. Nambung, Neerabup
  14. Peak Charles, Porongurup, Purnululu
  15. Scott, Serpentine, Shannon
  16. Sir James Mitchell, Stirling Range, Stokes
  17. Tathra, Torndirrup, Tuart Forest, Tunnel Creek
  18. Walpole-Nornalup, Walyunga, Warren, Watheroo, Waychinicup, West Cape Howe, William Bay, Windjana Gorge, Wolfe Creek Meteorite Crater
  19. Yalgorup, Yanchep